PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: July 20, 2020

By visiting PNG VEGETATION.com, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

PNG VEGETATION collects personally identifiable information from you in order to deliver services that you purchase and to monitor and improve the customer experience on our website.

PNG VEGETATION prides itself on protecting your privacy and supporting a safe online experience. PNG VEGETATION is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By using the PNG VEGETATION website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy

This policy concerns the information PNG VEGETATION collects and how we use it. It explains the measures taken by PNG VEGETATION to protect that information, how you can contact us, and how we comply with relevant data protection regulations such as the GDPR.

ARTICLE 1 – PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Information collected may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, credit card numbers for billing information. It may also include marketing preferences, survey and contest responses, and information you provide through telephone calls, and customer support tickets with us.

Also note that information about your computer equipment or software can be collected automatically using tools such as Google Analytics. This data can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses.

ARTICLE 2 – How we use your information
PNG VEGETATION collects and uses your personal data to operate its website, to deliver its services and to inform you of other products or services available from PNG VEGETATION and its partners as explained below.

ARTICLE 3 – Third-Party providers
PNG VEGETATION works with reliable partners to offer certain services through these partners. In order to establish or integrate these services with ours, we may need to share information you have provided with these third party providers. For example, for payments and financial transactions, PNG VEGETATION shares your personal billing information with its payment processors such as Paypal or Stripe. Note that we only share information necessary for the implementation and operation of these services. Third party partners do not have permission to use, store, or share your information except for the services they have been responsible for providing.

ARTICLE 4 – Business Continuity
If PNG VEGETATION were to merge with another company or acquire another company involving a reorganization or a change of management, your personal information could be included in the sale of PNG VEGETATION’s commercial assets. This means that they could eventually be shared with new owners of PNG VEGETATION or another company purchased by PNG VEGETATION. In such a situation PNG VEGETATION would make reasonable efforts to keep you informed of these changes and to inform you of options regarding your personal data.

ARTICLE 5 – Web Audience Measurement
PNG VEGETATION can keep track of its website and pages visited by Internet users to determine which products are most attractive. In this context, the information is collected to present to customers and Internet users targeted advertising content on the site of PNG VEGETATION, on partner sites or on social media. The study of consumer behavior indicates its points of interest and makes it possible to offer services or products likely to be of interest. The data collected can also be used to evaluate the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertisements.

ARTICLE 6 – Communications and consent
With your consent PNG VEGETATION may send you newsletters, announcements and special offers that we consider to be of interest to you.
At any time, we offer you the opportunity to withdraw your consent to receive this newsletters by clicking on the unsubscribe newsletter link or by contacting us at contact@pngvegetation.com

ARTICLE 7 – Legal sharing and protection of information
Under the law, PNG VEGETATION and its partners may have to disclose or process personal information collected from its customers in order to comply with legal, regulatory or law enforcement requirements. These could be tax reasons or court orders.

ARTICLE 8 – Storage and protection of your information
The data we collect is stored in Canada by our hosting provider. These data are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The EU has recognized that Canada provides an adequate level of data protection (in accordance with Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which allows EU residents’ personal information to pass securely into Canada.

Our web hoster protects information in servers located in a controlled and secure environment. It maintains safeguards against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of such data. Whenever possible, our web host uses the industry standard SSL encryption standard when transmitting data

The PNG VEGETATION website is protected by an SSL certificate issued by SiteLock (https://www.sitelock.com).
An SSL certificate guarantees the transfer of data such as banking information and other personal information that you provide to PNG VEGETATION.

Note that no data transmission over the Internet or over a wireless network is completely secure. Despite all the measures taken, the Internet carries privacy risks that we can not control. This means that data and information about you may be intercepted by a third party during transit.

Secure backups of personal information collected on the PNG VEGETATION site are done on our local servers. Access is restricted to authorized persons only.

ARTICLE 9 – Retention of your information
PNG VEGETATION will keep your personal information as long as your account with PNG VEGETATION is active. If you would like to close your account, please send an email to: contact@pngvegetation.com
Please note that you will need to specify in your email if you want your personal information permanently erased from our servers. We will endeavor to satisfy your request within a reasonable time.

Despite the closure of your account or the withdrawal of your information, PNG VEGETATION may keep a minimum of personal information longer to comply with legal or tax obligations such as keeping the accounts. When personal information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is removed.

ARTICLE 10 – Access to your personal information
Feel free to request access to review, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information by contacting us by email at: contact@pngvegetation.com

Most of your personal information is accessible and editable in the account you created by registering on the PNG VEGETATION website via the following link: https://pngvegetation.com/my-account

ARTICLE 11 – Use of Cookies
This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.
Cookies are not designed to run programs. As a result, they can not install a virus on your computer.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Other cookies will allow us to customize your advertising messages.
Cookies similar to those used by Google Analytics include information about how visitors surf on the site.

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.
Note that some cookies contribute to the smooth operation of the PNG VEGETATION site. Deleting them could affect the proper functioning of the site.

ARTICLE 12 – Future Changes to our Privacy Policy
In order to adapt to technological changes and to comply with future laws on the confidentiality of information, PNG VEGETATION reserves the right to modify its privacy policy.
It is your responsibility to consult our policy as needed to stay informed of our privacy practices.

ARTICLE 13 – To contact us
Contact us if you wish to ensure that we comply with our privacy policy or if you wish to access, modify or delete your personal data.
By email: contact@pngvegetation.com

By mail:
PNG VEGETATION
14020 Germaine-Guèvremont Street
Mirabel, Quebec, J7J 0C9
Canada